Privacy Policy

At Bondy Immigration Law we are committed to respecting, safeguarding and maintaining your privacy and personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Privacy Policy applies to Bondy Immigration Law and no other entity or individual.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform and educate you as to the types of information we collect, what we do with the information, where your personal information is stored, how it is protected, how you may obtain access to your personal information and about the use of our website.

Consent

By contacting or submitting Personal Information to Bondy Immigration Law, or by accessing our website you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information as described by this privacy policy and as permitted by the law.

Subject to certain legal and contractual requirements you may refuse or withdraw your consent of the identified purposes at any time by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer. If you do wish to withdraw or refuse your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide the services which may be of interest to you. Furthermore, if you provide Bondy Immigration Law with any Personal Information relating to another individual, it is assumed and expected that you have obtained all relevant consents from such person to enable us to collect, use, and disclose such Personal Information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Also, it should be noted that as a law firm licensed by the Law Society of Upper Canada, we are obligated to keep information that you provide to us concerning your legal matters confidential, per the rules of solicitor/client privilege. This privilege applies irrespective of your place of residence, regardless of if you live in the province of Ontario, Canada.

What Types of Information Do We Collect?

Bondy Immigration Law collects Personal Information. Personal Information does not include what is considered business contact information: your name, title or position, business address, telephone number facsimile number or e-mail address. Per Canadian Law under PIPEDA, Personal Information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as:

  • Age, identification documents, income, country of origin;
  • Opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • Employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs)

Furthermore, in the instance that you decide to contract our services, Bondy Immigration may collect and use personal information such as your home address, telephone number, personal e-mail address, billing and account information, information about a client’s legal issue and other information that may be required in order to provide the legal advice or service requested. This may include information about witnesses, family members, beneficiaries, directors, officers, employees, adverse parties, parties-in-interest, investigators, decision makers or any other information that is deemed necessary and relevant to provide the legal service requested.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We generally use your personal information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • To establish and manage client relationships
  • To provide you with legal advice or perform legal services as listed, fulfill legal duties, and avoid conflicts of interest.
  • To share personal information with third parties for the purpose of providing legal services. Such third parties would include government agencies, opposing parties; parties of interest, opposing and other counsels and advisors; witnesses, decision-makers; and experts
  • To maintain and update our internal client management databases
  • As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; and
  • For any other purpose to which you consent

Where Is Your Personal Information Stored?

Personal Information is stored on secure network locations which are protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. In the instance that your information must be disclosed to a third party, we ensure first that we obtain authorization from you to do so and that all correspondence is sent and delivered securely while ensuring the third parties that we work with keep your personal information safe.

How Can You Access Your Personal Information?

You can access your information upon submitting an access to information request to our Chief Privacy Officer, using the contact information below. These requests should be made in writing or through email. Upon request, Bondy Immigration Law will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and give your access to that information.

Website

Our website may use a browser feature called a ‘cookie’ which collects information such as the domain name of the website from which the user came, duration of the visit, which pages on our website have been visited and how many times you visit our website. None of this information is personally identifiable and rather, this information is identified through a randomly assigned number. The purpose of collecting this information is to give our firm an insight on what types of people are visiting our website so we can modify and improve our products and services.

The only Personal Information that we collect through our website is the information that you voluntarily provide us with. Such instances would include whether you decide to join our mailing list and provide us with your email address or if you fill out the contact form in which we would collect your full name, email address, phone number and any details that you provide relating to your inquiry.

In addition to the above, our website may contain links to other websites which may collect your Personal Information. Bondy Immigration Law does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating these websites. You should read the privacy policies of these websites and make an informed decision whether or not to provide your Personal Information to the websites’ operators.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Bondy Immigration Law reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If the Privacy Policy is modified at any time, such changes will be reflected on our website.

Further Information

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices, should be forwarded in writing or email to our Chief Privacy Officer as follows.

Aisling Bondy
Chief Privacy Officer
103 Church Street, Suite 306
Toronto, Ontario
M5C 2G3
aisling@bondyimmigration.com
(416) – 323 – 0339